Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Australian Fiancee Visas to USA

Australian Fiancee Visas Expert advice and help to bring your Australian fiancee or spouse to the USA.

K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa

Who is eligible?

A fiancé(e) of a United States citizen who will travel to the United States to marry and take up indefinite residence after marriage may be eligible for a fiancé(e) visa. To qualify for a fiancé(e) visa, the following criteria must be met:

  • one party is a U.S. Citizen;
  • both parties are legally free to marry;
  • the parties have met in person at least once in the two years prior to filing the petition absent a waiver of the requirement; and
  • the marriage will take place within 90 days of the fiancé(e) entering the United States on the fiancé(e) visa.

How do I apply?

The first step in applying for a fiancé(e) visa is for the U.S. Citizen fiancé(e) (the petitioner) to file a petition onForm I-129F with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) having jurisdiction over his/her place of residence in the United States. Note: The petition can only be filed with the USCIS in the United States; it cannot be filed or adjudicated abroad at a U.S. Consulate in Australia.

What happens to the approved petition?

USCIS will send the approved petition to the National Visa Center (NVC) in New Hampshire for additional processing before being forwarded to the Embassy or Consulate having jurisdiction over the fiancé(e) visa applicant's place of residence.

How long will the application take to process?

The period of time it will take to process the application will vary with each individual's circumstances. USCIS processing times are available on the USCIS website. A further three to six months should be allowed for the processing of the visa application once it is received by the Embassy or Consulate.

Once the petition is approved and received in Sydney

Once the U.S. Consulate General in Sydney has received an approved I-129F petition entitling the beneficiary to K-1 nonimmigrant visa classification as an alien proceeding to the United States to marry a U.S. citizen, the beneficiary will be notified by email (known as 'Packet 3'). The beneficiary will receive these instructions to prepare for the interview appointment with a consular officer.

Upon arrival in the United States

Fiancé(e) status automatically expires 90 days after arrival in the United States. It cannot be extended. The fiancé(e) should leave the United States at the end of the 90 days if you do not marry. If your fiancé(e) does not depart, he or she will be in violation of U.S. immigration law. This may result in removal (deportation) and/or could affect future eligibility for U.S. immigration benefits. If the fiancé departs the United States without having married, they cannot be readmitted on the fiancé visa and the petitioner will have to file another petition and start the process again.

After the marriage takes place, the beneficiary must file form I-485 with USCIS to adjust status to a conditional permanent resident. The beneficiary is not permitted to depart the United States or engage in employment until permanent residency has been granted, absent permission from USCIS.  If the beneficiary seeks to travel abroad or engage in employment after admission, the fiancé(e) should refer to the USCIS website for more information.

I help you to successfully apply for a Fiancee Visa


A K-1 visa is a United States nonimmigrant visa benefiting fiancees and fianceees of US citizen petitioners. The Application is made by the petitioner in the US on a USCIS form I-129F filed by mail at a USCIS Regional Center. The Applicant must provide detailed information and supporting documentation to establish that both parties are legally free to marry, have met each other, intend to marry, do not have disqualifying criminal histories (so-called crimes of moral turpitude), and proof of identity and citizenship. Recent changes to the Law also limit the number of petitions a Petitioner can make, and the Petitioner must not have a criminal history of sexual or partner abuse. Other recent changes in the Law also severely limit the role of marriage agencies in the introductions, and any involvement must be disclosed.

Expert Tip # 12

Don't violate the terms of the Fiancee Visa. Sometimes after the Fiancee Visa is granted, couples think to marry twice, once immediately among her family and friends in her country, and then a second time later with his family and friends in the U.S. They plan to "game" the visa process by only reporting the second marriage on the Adjustment of Status. This is a bad idea. When entering the U.S. the Immigration officer will ask her "Are you single?". If the Fiancee admits she is in fact already married to the Sponsor, she will be refused entry to the U.S. and sent back. The application process would need to be started completely over this time with the Husband now petitioning for a Spousal Visa. Enjoy an informal engagement party with her family and friends, but never enter what would be considered a legal marriage before she enters the U.S. Only as a single woman may she travel to the U.S. in compliance with the terms of her Fiancee Visa.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips %%